2010 Results


Race No. Name Country Division Overall Place Time Model Category Place
133 Dawid Mocke ZAF SS1-MALE 1 01:33:30 Fenn-Mako Elite 1st SS1-M
12 Jeremy Cotter AUS SS1-MALE 2 01:34:07 Fenn-Mako Elite 2nd SS1-M
15 David Rhodes AUS SS1-MALE 3 01:34:20 Fenn-Mako Elite 3rd SS1-M
98 Ben Allen AUS SS1-MALE 4 01:34:50 Think-Uno 4th SS1-M
40 Bruce Taylor AUS SS1-MALE 5 01:35:32 Fenn-Mako Elite 5th SS1-M
9 Jasper Mocke ZAF SS1-MALE 6 01:36:32 Fenn-Mako Elite 6th SS1-M
2 Cory Hill AUS SS1-MALE 7 01:36:47 Epic-V12 7th SS1-M
1 Herman Chalupsky ZAF SS1-MALE 8 01:38:26 Epic-V10 8th SS1-M
100 Michael Booth AUS SS1-MALE 9 01:38:54 Fenn-Mako Elite 9th SS1-M
66 Sean Rice ZAF SS1-MALE 10 01:39:20 Think-Uno 10th SS1-M
79 Brad Rodgers AUS SS1-MALE 11 01:40:21 Fenn-Mako Elite 11th SS1-M
50 Mark Anderson AUS SS1-MALE 12 01:40:51 Fenn-Mako Elite 12th SS1-M
21 Hayden Smith DUB SS1-MALE 13 01:41:20 Fenn-Mako Elite 13th SS1-M
39 Dean Beament AUS SS1-MALE 14 01:42:00 Fenn-Mako Elite 14th SS1-M
29 Dean Gardiner AUS SS1-MALE 15 01:42:22 Other 15th SS1-M
124 Nuno Andre Santos POR SS1-MALE 16 01:43:02 Other 16th SS1-M
136 Brendan Rice AUS SS1-MALE 17 01:43:22 Other 17th SS1-M
8 Oscar Chalupsky ZAF SS1-MALE 18 01:48:00 Epic-V8 18th SS1-M
123 Nikki Mocke ZAF SS1-FEMALE 19 01:50:28 Fenn-Mako Elite 1st SS1-F
32 Paul Navarro AUS SS1-MALE 20 01:50:55 Fenn-Mako Elite 19th SS1-M
26 Simon Doger de Speville MUS SS1-MALE 21 01:52:23 Epic-V10 20th SS1-M
11 Gaven Needham DUB SS1-MALE 22 01:52:31 Fenn-Mako Elite 21st SS1-M
88 Rene Appel HKG SS1-MALE 23 01:52:53 Epic-V12 22nd SS1-M
14 Jon Dingley HKG SS1-MALE 24 01:53:55 Epic-V10 23rd SS1-M
102 Leon Rossbotham HKG SS1-MALE 25 01:53:56 Think-Uno 24th SS1-M
71 Rob Wall HKG SS1-MALE 26 01:56:13 Fenn-Mako Elite 25th SS1-M
62 Karel Tresnak Jr USA OC1-MALE 27 01:56:46 OC-Zephyr 1st OC1-M
36 William Lee DUB SS1-MALE 28 01:58:19 Epic-V12 26th SS1-M
97 Daryl Remmler CAN SS1-MALE 29 02:00:04 Think-Evo 27th SS1-M
5 Ruth Highman AUS SS1-FEMALE 30 02:00:46 Epic-V10L 2nd SS1-F
101 Matt Kelly CAN SS1-MALE 31 02:02:28 Think-Evo 28th SS1-M
82 Shun Kobayashi JPN OC1-MALE 32 02:02:44 OC-Pegasus 2nd OC1-M
72 Kenny Kaneko JPN OC1-MALE 33 02:04:55 OC-Pegasus 3rd OC1-M
35 Jason Henchman HKG SS1-MALE 34 02:05:00 Fenn Elite 29th SS1-M
86 Matthew Bennett HKG SS1-MALE 35 02:05:40 Epic-V10 Sport 30th SS1-M
63 Nick Barnes HKG SS1-MALE 36 02:07:34 Epic-V10 31st SS1-M
6 Connell Weston HKG SS1-MALE 37 02:08:24 Epic-V10 32nd SS1-M
46 Peter Bengtsson DUB SS1-MALE 38 02:09:21 Epic-V12 33rd SS1-M
114 John Bennett HKG SS1-MALE 39 02:10:56 Epic-V10 Sport 34th SS1-M
70 John Violett HKG SS1-MALE 40 02:11:32 Epic-V10 Sport 35th SS1-M
3 Boris Manzewski HKG SS1-MALE 41 02:13:03 Epic-V10 Sport 36th SS1-M
73 Steve Taylor HKG OC1-MALE 42 02:13:33 Other 4th OC1-M
56 Camille de Carmejani-Vesc HKG SS1-FEMALE 43 02:13:46 Epic-V10 Sport 3rd SS1-F
69 Lee Mussi HKG OC1-MALE 44 02:15:20 OC-Fuze 5th OC1-M
41 Nicholas Yap SGP SS1-MALE 45 02:15:20 Fenn-Mako 6 37th SS1-M
90 Chris Pennicott HKG SS1-MALE 46 02:15:38 Epic-V10 Sport 38th SS1-M
122 Adam Crawford HKG SS1-MALE 47 02:17:25 Epic-V10 Sport 39th SS1-M
126 Gwinner Uli HKG SS1-MALE 48 02:18:24 Epic-V10 Sport 40th SS1-M
22 Doug Woodring & Simon Zeng HKG OC2-OPEN 49 02:20:12 Other 1st OC2-O
60 Jean Marc Sauzier MUS SS1-MALE 50 02:20:22 Epic-V10 Sport 41st SS1-M
68 Lara Wozniak HKG SS1-FEMALE 51 02:21:38 Epic-V10 Sport 4th SS1-F
52 Brett Boutelle JPN OC1-MALE 52 02:22:14 OC 6th OC1-M
115 John McLennan & Ross Ethorn HKG OC2-OPEN 53 02:22:18 Other 2nd OC2-O
106 Bruce Macfarlane HKG SS1-MALE 54 02:23:46 Epic-V10 Sport 42nd SS1-M
107 Paul Hilton HKG SS1-MALE 55 02:24:30 Epic-V10 43rd SS1-M
125 John Pache & Alice Page HKG OC2-OPEN 56 02:24:49 Other 3rd OC2-O
51 Seiya Kawamata JPN OC1-MALE 57 02:25:33 OC 7th OC1-M
116 Peter Gardener ZAF SS1-MALE 58 02:25:32 Fenn-Mako XT 44th SS1-M
61 Kazuhisa Tanaka JPN SS1-MALE 59 02:25:40 Think-Evo 45th SS1-M
145 Vincent Mathieu Vaucelle & Cyrille Combes HKG OC2-OPEN 60 02:27:25 Other 4th OC2-O
112 Xen Gladstone HKG SS1-MALE 61 02:30:26 Fenn-Mako XT 46th SS1-M
31 Kazushige Nakao JPN OC1-MALE 62 02:33:58 OC-Osprey 8th OC1-M
81 Naomi Kobara JPN OC1-FEMALE 63 02:34:05 Other 1st OC1-F
142 Bruce Seymour HKG SS1-MALE 64 02:35:22 Epic-V8 47th SS1-M
30 Lister Woo HKG OC1-MALE 65 02:36:08 OC-Hurricane 9th OC1-M
113 Wataru Tamura JPN SS1-MALE 66 02:39:45 Other 48th SS1-M
127 Makino Messan HKG OC1-FEMALE 67 02:39:55 Other 2nd OC1-F
49 Riitta Hanninen HKG SS1-FEMALE 68 02:44:58 Other 5th SS1-F
16 Ross Meyer ZAF SS1-MALE 69 02:45:15 Fenn-Mako Elite 49th SS1-M
111 Pete Grout 'El Baldy Locks' HKG SS1-MALE 70 02:48:51 Epic-V10 50th SS1-M
91 Christian Brun HKG SS1-MALE 71 02:49:53 Fenn-Mako XT 51st SS1-M
19 Mei-Leisa Tuicolo HKG OC1-FEMALE 72 02:50:20 Other 3rd OC1-F
38 Ryan Blair HKG SS1-MALE 73 02:50:22 Epic-V10 Sport 52nd SS1-M
59 Rupert Harrow HKG SS1-MALE 74 02:52:04 Fenn-Mako XT 53rd SS1-M
10 Owen Phillips JPN SS1-MALE 75 02:53:04 Fenn-Mako Elite 54th SS1-M
94 Sasagawa Yoshinori JPN SS1-MALE 76 02:55:23 Epic-V10 55th SS1-M
105 Martha Levin HKG OC1-FEMALE 77 02:57:28 OC-Fuze 4th OC1-F
96 Shouichi Katou JPN SS1-MALE 78 02:58:00 Epic-V10L 56th SS1-M
80 Hidenori Terada JPN OC1-MALE 79 02:58:40 00:00:00 10th OC1-M
131 Edith Buchanan Terry & Lee Wong HKG OC2-OPEN 80 03:04:14 Other 5th OC2-O
146 Shekhar Kumta HKG SS1-MALE 81 03:10:28 Epic-V10 Sport 57th SS1-M
104 Phil Rowland HKG SS1-MALE 82 03:40:50 Epic-V10 Sport 58th SS1-M
118 Ian Mackie SGP SS1-MALE 83 04:14:45 Epic-V10 Sport 59th SS1-M
134 Ben Mason HKG SS1-MALE 84 04:32:15 Epic-V10 Sport 60th SS1-M
132 Matthew Browne HKG OC1-MALE DNF DNF OC-Pegasus DNF
42 Matthew UL HKG SS1-MALE DNF DNF Epic-V10 Sport DNF
117 Mitsuhobu Gohda JPN SS1-MALE DNF DNF Epic-V10L DNF



Men Surfski
Position Paddler Time Country Model
1 Dawid Mocke 01:33:30 ZAF Fenn-Mako Elite
2 Jeremy Cotter 01:34:07 AUS Fenn-Mako Elite
3 David Rhodes 01:34:20 AUS Fenn-Mako Elite
4 Ben Allen 01:34:50 AUS Think-Uno
5 Bruce Taylor 01:35:32 AUS Fenn-Mako Elite
6 Jasper Mocke 01:36:32 ZAF Fenn-Mako Elite
7 Cory Hill 01:36:47 AUS Epic-V12
8 Herman Chalupsky 01:38:26 ZAF Epic-V10
9 Michael Booth 01:38:54 AUS Fenn-Mako Elite
10 Sean Rice 01:39:20 ZAF Think-Uno
11 Brad Rodgers 01:40:21 AUS Fenn-Mako Elite
12 Mark Anderson 01:40:51 AUS Fenn-Mako Elite
13 Hayden Smith 01:41:20 DUB Fenn-Mako Elite
14 Dean Beament 01:42:00 AUS Fenn-Mako Elite
15 Dean Gardiner 01:42:22 AUS Other



Men - OC
Position Paddler Time Country Model
1 Karel Tresnak Jr 01:56:46 USA OC-Zephyr
2 Shun Kobayashi 02:02:44 JPN OC-Pegasus
3 Kenny Kaneko 02:04:55 JPN OC-Pegasus
4 Steve Taylor 02:13:33 HKG Other
5 Lee Mussi 02:15:20 HKG OC-Fuze


Woman Surfski
Position Paddler Time Country Model
1 Nikki Mocke 01:50:28 ZAF Fenn-Mako Elite
2 Ruth Highman 02:00:46 AUS Epic-V10L
3 Camille de Carmejani-Vesc 02:13:46 HKG Epic-V10 Sport
4 Lara Wozniak 02:21:38 HKG Epic-V10 Sport
5 Riitta Hanninen 02:44:58 HKG Other


Woman - OC
Position Paddler Time Country Model
1 Naomi Kobara 02:34:05 JPN Other
2 Makino Messan 02:39:55 HKG Other
3 Mei-Leisa Tuicolo 02:50:20 HKG Other
4 Martha Levin 02:57:28 HKG OC-Fuze



Short Course race "The Chicken Run"
Race No. Name Country Division Overall Place Time Model Category Place
92 Chu Wai Kin HKG SS1-MALE 1 01:02:41 Fenn-Mako XT 1st SS1-M
93 Li Yin HKG SS1-MALE 2 01:06:05 Epic-V10 Sport 2nd SS1-M
103 Chan Man Chun HKG SS1-MALE 3 01:10:03 Epic-V10 3rd SS1-M
78 Thea van Der Westhuizen DUB SS1-FEMALE 4 01:13:42 Epic-V10 Sport 1st SS1-F
18 George Christopoulos HKG OC1-MALE 5 01:15:01 OC-Hurricane 1st OC1-M
76 Benjamin Gebert HKG OC1-MALE 6 01:19:06 OC-Hurricane 2nd OC1-M
20 Jeff Winterkorn HKG OC1-MALE 7 01:22:54 Other 3rd OC1-M
135 Raymond Lo Hoyin HKG SS1-MALE 8 01:37:38 Other 4th SS1-M
141 Ben Smith OC6 HKG OC6 9 02:51:46 Other #N/A


Men - Surfski
Position Paddler Time Country Model
1 Chu Wai Kin 01:02:41 HKG Fenn-Mako XT
2 Li Yin  01:06:05 HKG Epic-V10 Sport
3 Chan Man Chun 01:10:03 HKG Epic-V10
4 Raymond Lo Hoyin 01:37:38 HKG Other



Men - OC
Position Paddler Time Country Ski/OC
1 George Christopoulus 01:15:01 HKG OC-Hurricane
2 Benjamin Gebert 01:19:06 HKG OC-Hurricane
3 Jeff Winterkorn 01:22:54 HKG Other


Women - Surfski
Position Paddler Time Country Model
1 Thea van Der Westhu 01:13:42 DUB Epic-V10 Sport



.