2012 Results


Name Country Division Overall Place Time Model Category Place
Tim Jacobs AUS SS1-MALE 1 01:34:01 Nelo - OceanSki 1st SS1-M
Grant van der Walt ZAF SS1-MALE 2 01:34:30 Epic-V14 2nd SS1-M
Hank McGregor ZAF SS1-MALE 3 01:35:00 Fenn-Elite-SL 3rd SS1-M
Cory Hill AUS SS1-MALE 4 01:35:24 Epic-V14 4th SS1-M
Dawid Mocke ZAF SS1-MALE 5 01:36:21 Fenn-Elite 5th SS1-M
Sean Rice ZAF SS1-MALE 6 01:36:26 Think - Uno Max 6th SS1-M
Jeremy Cotter AUS SS1-MALE 7 01:36:58 Fenn-Elite SL 7th SS1-M
Matthew Bouman ZAF SS1-MALE 8 01:37:23 Epic-V14 8th SS1-M
Jasper Mocke ZAF SS1-MALE 9 01:40:20 Fenn-Elite SL 9th SS1-M
Michael Booth AUS SS1-MALE 10 01:41:13 Think - Uno Max 10th SS1-M
Greg Tobin AUS SS1-MALE 11 01:41:45 Think - Uno Max 11th SS1-M
Walter Bouzan Sanchez SPN SS1-MALE 12 01:42:53 Nelo - OceanSki 12th SS1-M
Sam Fuller AUS SS1-MALE 13 01:43:37 Fenn-Elite SL 13th SS1-M
Andre Santos POR SS1-MALE 14 01:44:56 Nelo - OceanSki 14th SS1-M
Dean Little AUS SS1-MALE 15 01:45:09 Fenn-Swordfish 15th SS1-M
Dane Sloss AUS SS1-MALE 16 01:46:27 Other 16th SS1-M
Dean Beament AUS SS1-MALE 17 01:47:35 Fenn-Elite SL 17th SS1-M
Ryan Lysaught AUS SS1-MALE 18 01:48:59 Epic-V10 18th SS1-M
Stewart O'Regan AUS SS1-MALE 19 01:51:36 Think - Uno Max 19th SS1-M
Naomi Flood AUS SS1-FEMALE 20 01:51:46 Fenn-Elite SL 1st SS1-F
Rene Appel HKG SS1-MALE 21 01:52:33 Epic-V12 20th SS1-M
Michele Eray ZAF SS1-FEMALE 22 01:52:38 Nelo - OceanSki 2nd SS1-F
Steve Taylor HKG SS1-MALE 23 01:53:09 Fenn-Swordfish 21st SS1-M
Ruth Highman AUS SS1-FEMALE 24 01:53:15 Epic-V10 3rd SS1-F
Shaky Kumta/Oscar Chalupsky ZAF SS2-OPEN 25 01:53:53 Epic-V10 Double 1st SS2-O
Bill Barff TAH SS1-MALE 26 01:54:11 Epic-V12 22nd SS1-M
Hitomu Onizuka JPN SS1-MALE 27 01:54:17 Think - Uno Max 23rd SS1-M
Robert Kawai HKG SS1-MALE 28 01:54:22 Fenn-Elite SL 24th SS1-M
Jarryd McDonnell AUS SS1-MALE 29 01:55:33 Epic-V12 25th SS1-M
Karel Tresnak USA OC1-MALE 30 01:56:18 Other 1st OC1-M
Fung Wan Him HKG SS1-MALE 31 01:56:47 Epic-V10 26th SS1-M
Jason Cunningham AUS SS1-MALE 32 01:57:15 Fenn-Elite SL 27th SS1-M
Jon Dingley/Paul Dingley HKG SS2-OPEN 33 01:57:24 Epic-V10 Double 2nd SS2-O
Shun Shirahata JPN SS1-MALE 34 01:57:40 Think - Uno Max 28th SS1-M
Futoshi Kikuchi JPN SS1-MALE 35 01:57:43 Think - Evo 29th SS1-M
Graham Groeneveld AUS OC1-MALE 36 01:57:53 OC - Pueo 2nd OC1-M
Richard Eadie AUS SS1-MALE 37 01:58:24 Epic-V10 30th SS1-M
Boris Manzewski HKG SS1-MALE 38 01:59:05 Fenn-Elite SL 31st SS1-M
Jake Hamstra HKG SS1-MALE 39 01:59:17 Fenn-Swordfish 32nd SS1-M
Takuya Akiyama JPN SS1-MALE 40 02:00:01 Think - Evo 33rd SS1-M
Gerg Wood HKG SS1-MALE 41 02:00:39 Epic-V12 34th SS1-M
Andrew Lawson HKG SS1-MALE 42 02:00:53 Think - Legend 35th SS1-M
Andrew Watts HKG SS1-MALE 43 02:01:10 Epic-V10 36th SS1-M
Chan Man Chun/Li Yin HKG SS2-OPEN 44 02:01:42 Epic-V10 Double 3rd SS2-O
Kenny Kaneko JPN OC1-MALE 45 02:02:33 OC - Pueo 3rd OC1-M
Mouden Angie FRA SS1-FEMALE 46 02:03:27 Custom Kayaks 4th SS1-F
Nathan Purll AUS OC1-MALE 47 02:03:36 OC- Fuse 4th OC1-M
Matt Bennet HKG SS1-MALE 48 02:03:49 Epic-V10 Sport 37th SS1-M
Simon Zeng/Douglas Woodring HKG OC2-OPEN 49 02:04:34 Other 1st OC2-O
Uli Gwinner HKG SS1-MALE 50 02:04:53 Epic-V10 38th SS1-M
Kim Bingham AUS SS1-MALE 51 02:04:57 Epic-V10 39th SS1-M
Neil Smith HKG SS1-MALE 52 02:05:00 Fenn-Swordfish 40th SS1-M
Xen Gladstone HKG SS1-MALE 53 02:05:06 Think - Evo 41st SS1-M
Yusuke Goseki JPN SS1-MALE 54 02:05:30 Think - Evo 42nd SS1-M
Anna Mathisen HKG SS1-FEMALE 55 02:05:43 Think - Evo 5th SS1-F
Rob Mousley ZAF SS1-MALE 56 02:06:09 Think - Evo 43rd SS1-M
Nick Barnes HKG SS1-MALE 57 02:06:35 Epic-V10 44th SS1-M
Pat Cody AUS SS1-MALE 58 02:06:38 Epic-V10 45th SS1-M
Trevor Groeneveld AUS OC1-MALE 59 02:06:55 OC - Pueo 5th OC1-M
Derek Mabbott AUS OC1-MALE 60 02:07:08 OC - Hurricane 6th OC1-M
Camille De Carmejane HKG SS1-FEMALE 61 02:07:11 Nelo - OceanSki 6th SS1-F
Connell Weston HKG SS1-MALE 62 02:07:15 Fenn-Elite SL 46th SS1-M
Rob Schlipper HKG SS1-MALE 63 02:07:19 Epic-V10 Sport 47th SS1-M
Tematuanui Thierry Delamare HKG OC1-MALE 64 02:07:44 OC - Fusion 7th OC1-M
Kerry Davenport/Linda Ng AUS SS2-OPEN 65 02:07:52 Epic-V10 Double 4th SS2-O
Kenta Shimizu JPN SS1-MALE 66 02:08:33 Think - Evo 48th SS1-M
John LaGrassa AUS SS1-MALE 67 02:08:43 Fenn-Swordfish 49th SS1-M
Jeremy Woodall HKG SS1-MALE 68 02:08:56 Think - Evo 50th SS1-M
Nick Jaffe HKG SS1-MALE 69 02:09:07 Think - Evo 51st SS1-M
John Violett HKG SS1-MALE 70 02:09:24 Epic-V10L 52nd SS1-M
Michael Giblin USA OC1-MALE 71 02:09:56 OC - Storm 8th OC1-M
Lara Wozniak HKG SS1-FEMALE 72 02:10:20 Epic-V10 7th SS1-F
Adrian Zuber SGP SS1-MALE 73 02:10:50 Epic-V10L 53rd SS1-M
Robert Buckley SGP SS1-MALE 74 02:10:54 Epic-V12 54th SS1-M
John Meagher AUS SS1-MALE 75 02:11:12 Epic-V12 55th SS1-M
Craig Nortje HKG SS1-MALE 76 02:11:52 Epic-V10 56th SS1-M
Derek Callow NZL OC1-MALE 77 02:11:55 OC - Pueo 9th OC1-M
Toukan Sergei RUS OC1-MALE 78 02:12:03 OC - Pegasus 10th OC1-M
Henry Ludemann HKG OC1-MALE 79 02:12:07 OC - Pueo 11th OC1-M
Jason Henchman HKG SS1-MALE 80 02:12:43 Fenn-Elite SL 57th SS1-M
Kristen Marin HKG SS1-MALE 81 02:12:50 Epic-V12 58th SS1-M
Scott Dale/Vincent Vauicelle HKG OC2-OPEN 82 02:12:59 OC- Huki 2nd OC2-O
Adam Giles HKG OC1-MALE 83 02:13:43 OC - Pueo 12th OC1-M
Bruce Seymour HKG SS1-MALE 84 02:14:52 Think - Ezy 59th SS1-M
Lee Ngo Yin/Tso Him Leong HKG SS2-OPEN 85 02:15:45 Epic-V10 Double 5th SS2-O
Ashford Kerr HKG SS1-MALE 86 02:15:50 Fenn-Swordfish 60th SS1-M
Steve Dyer SGP SS1-MALE 87 02:15:57 Epic-V12 61st SS1-M
Igor Gavrilov RUS OC1-MALE 88 02:16:56 OC - Hurricane 13th OC1-M
Mandy Shannon AUS OC1-FEMALE 89 02:17:15 OC - Hurricane 1st OC1-F
Kevin Kelly HKG OC1-MALE 90 02:17:32 OC - Pueo 14th OC1-M
Joe Zhou CHN SS1-MALE 91 02:17:53 Epic-V8 62nd SS1-M
David Taylor HKG SS1-MALE 92 02:18:04 Think - Evo 63rd SS1-M
Robert Palmer SGP OC1-MALE 93 02:18:07 OC- Huki 15th OC1-M
Greg Farls HKG SS1-MALE 94 02:18:10 Epic-V10 Sport 64th SS1-M
Euan Beer SGP OC1-MALE 95 02:18:27 OC - Pueo 16th OC1-M
Marcelo Rosas HKG OC1-MALE 96 02:18:36 OC - Pegasus 17th OC1-M
Jonathan Rakes SGP SS1-MALE 97 02:18:59 Epic-V10 Sport 65th SS1-M
Christian Brun HKG OC1-MALE 98 02:19:10 OC - Pueo 18th OC1-M
Shawn Bruins HKG OC1-MALE 99 02:19:20 OC - Pueo 19th OC1-M
Robert Stevenson HKG SS1-MALE 100 02:19:28 Epic-V10 Sport 66th SS1-M
Petra Schuler SGP OC1-FEMALE 101 02:19:52 OC - Pueo 2nd OC1-F
Petc Arkadii RUS OC1-MALE 102 02:20:24 OC - Pueo 20th OC1-M
Lydia Ronnenkamp AUS OC1-FEMALE 103 02:20:30 OC - Pueo 3rd OC1-F
Dominic Froehli CHE OC1-MALE 104 02:20:48 OC - Pegasus 21st OC1-M
Hiroto Makiguchi JPN SS1-MALE 105 02:21:18 Epic-V10 67th SS1-M
Alexander Radchenko RUS OC1-MALE 106 02:22:03 OC - Camanu 22nd OC1-M
Phil Rowland HKG SS1-MALE 107 02:22:15 Epic-V10 Sport 68th SS1-M
Laura Ediger HKG OC1-FEMALE 108 02:22:19 OC - Pueo 4th OC1-F
Kauhisa Tanaka JPN SS1-MALE 109 02:22:32 Think - Ezy 69th SS1-M
Justin Crawford HKG SS1-MALE 110 02:22:45 Think - Evo 70th SS1-M
Sam Head AUS SS1-MALE 111 02:24:25 Fenn-Elite SL 71st SS1-M
Jonathan Odell HKG SS1-MALE 112 02:24:30 Epic-V12 72nd SS1-M
Gina Miller HKG SS1-FEMALE 113 02:24:33 Epic-V10 Sport 8th SS1-F
Satoshi Tamura JPN SS1-MALE 114 02:24:53 Think - Ezy 73rd SS1-M
Denes Szaszak HUN OC1-MALE 115 02:25:18 OC - Kaolele 23rd OC1-M
Marek Michalewicz SGP SS1-MALE 116 02:26:08 Fenn-Mako XT 74th SS1-M
Vichou Katerina HKG OC1-FEMALE 117 02:26:14 OC - Hurricane 5th OC1-F
Masaru Tamura JPN SS1-MALE 118 02:26:19 Fenn-Mako XT 75th SS1-M
Jiebin Mao CHN SS1-MALE 119 02:26:41 Epic-V10 76th SS1-M
David Murray HKG SS1-MALE 120 02:27:01 Epic-V10 Sport 77th SS1-M
Jeff Winterkom HKG OC1-MALE 121 02:27:12 OC- Huki 24th OC1-M
Laborie Yannick HKG OC1-MALE 122 02:27:58 Other 25th OC1-M
Elita Seow/Tera Glenn HKG OC2-OPEN 123 02:28:05 OC- Huki 3rd OC2-O
Neenajdatt Soman HKG SS1-MALE 124 02:28:46 Epic-V8 78th SS1-M
R.C.A. Peverelle HKG SS1-MALE 125 02:28:56 Epic-V12 79th SS1-M
Pete Grout HKG SS1-MALE 126 02:29:04 Epic-V10 80th SS1-M
Daryn Steains AUS SS1-MALE 127 02:29:49 Epic-V12 81st SS1-M
Clarissa Becker HKG OC1-FEMALE 128 02:29:52 OC - Pueo 6th OC1-F
Lister Woo HKG OC1-MALE 129 02:30:41 OC - Storm 26th OC1-M
David Mccann HKG SS1-MALE 130 02:31:00 Epic-V8 82nd SS1-M
Pun Ka Leung HKG SS1-MALE 131 02:31:07 Epic-V10 83rd SS1-M
Naomi Kobara JPN OC1-FEMALE 132 02:31:30 OC - Sting Ray 7th OC1-F
Jason Taper HKG SS1-MALE 133 02:32:02 Epic-V8 84th SS1-M
Manfred Albrecht SGP OC1-MALE 134 02:32:24 OC - Storm 27th OC1-M
Toby Lawson HKG SS1-MALE 135 02:32:34 Think - Evo 85th SS1-M
Tony Simpson HKG SS1-MALE 136 02:33:07 Epic-V10 Sport 86th SS1-M
Adam Lavis HKG SS1-MALE 137 02:33:10 Think - Evo 87th SS1-M
Brandon Walker Viuhkola HKG OC1-MALE 138 02:33:20 OC - Hurricane 28th OC1-M
January Krish Briones Migalbin SGP OC1-FEMALE 139 02:34:10 OC - Hurricane 8th OC1-F
Sara Jordan HKG OC1-FEMALE 140 02:35:53 OC - Storm 9th OC1-F
Yukiko Yasumoto JPN OC1-FEMALE 141 02:36:20 OC- Huki 10th OC1-F
Hongtao Li CHN SS1-MALE 142 02:36:45 Epic-V8 88th SS1-M
Rybinin Yrii RUS OC1-MALE 143 02:37:46 OC - Zephyr 29th OC1-M
Alexander Melvichenko RUS OC1-MALE 144 02:38:08 OC - Pueo 30th OC1-M
Martha Levin HKG OC1-FEMALE 145 02:38:11 OC - Hurricane 11th OC1-F
Janice Lim/Rebecca Dempster SGP OC2-OPEN 146 02:40:28 OC - Sting Ray 4th OC2-O
Machiko Kageyama SGP OC1-FEMALE 147 02:42:36 OC - Scorpion 12th OC1-F
Alasdair Grant AUS OC1-MALE 148 02:44:28 OC - Storm 31st OC1-M
Leslie Shaffer SGP OC1-FEMALE 149 02:44:38 OC - Hurricane 13th OC1-F
Anthony Steains HKG SS1-MALE 150 02:44:38 Epic-V10 Sport 89th SS1-M
Murray Mackenzie ZAF SS1-MALE 151 02:44:38 Fenn-Mako XT 90th SS1-M
Andrew van Hasselt HKG SS1-MALE 152 02:44:38 Epic-V8 91st SS1-M
Shouich Katou JPN SS1-MALE 153 02:44:38 Epic V8 #N/A
Adam Fahey AUS SS1-MALE DNF DNF Think - Uno Max DNF
Patrick Maloney HKG SS1-MALE DNF DNF Epic-V12 DNF
Dean Gardiner AUS SS1-MALE DNF DNF Fenn-Elite SL DNF
Robin Tedder AUS SS1-MALE DNF DNF Epic-V10 DNF
Pazych Maxim RUS SS1-MALE DNF DNF Epic-V12 DNF
Ushakov Sergei RUS OC1-MALE DNF DNF OC - Osprey DNF
John Pache HKG OC1-MALE DNF DNF OC- Huki DNF
Wayne Adams AUS SS1-MALE DNF DNF Epic-V12 DNF

Chicken Run
Race No Name Country Division Overall Place Time Model Category Place
176 Ryan Butcher/Tyrell Impson ZAF SS2-OPEN 1 00:49:25 Epic-V10 Double 1st SS2-O
172 Tang Guo Qiang CHN SS1-MALE 2 00:55:04 Epic-V10 Sport 1st SS1-M
178 Gary Pettigrew NZL SS1-MALE 3 00:57:02 Fenn-Mako XT 2nd SS1-M
170 Zhang Ke Shan CHN SS1-MALE 4 00:59:09 Epic-V10 Sport 3rd SS1-M
171 Lou Guo Can CHN SS1-MALE 5 01:02:05 Epic-V10 Sport 4th SS1-M
111 Shu Pu HKG OC1-FEMALE 6 01:03:27 OC - Pueo 1st OC1-F
25 Nicole Mack AUS SS1-FEMALE 7 01:04:14 Fenn-Mako XT 1st SS1-F
53 Miki Atsumi JPN SS1-FEMALE 8 01:05:14 Think - Ezy 2nd SS1-F
143 Amanda Nielson AUS SS1-FEMALE 9 01:06:15 Epic-V8 3rd SS1-F
5 Chathura Vishwanath Jayaratng SGP OC1-MALE 10 01:07:04 OC - Fusion 1st OC1-M
134 Hidenori Terada JPN SS1-MALE 11 01:07:34 Other 5th SS1-M
62 Xiaofeng Lu CHN SS1-MALE 12 01:08:04 Epic-V10 Sport 6th SS1-M
21 Janice Chin HKG SS1-FEMALE 13 01:11:59 Think - Ezy 4th SS1-F
154 Reto Reiter HKG SS1-MALE 14 01:17:12 Think - Ezy 4th SS1-F
136 Katerina Simpson HKG SS1-FEMALE 15 01:19:51 Epic-V8 5th SS1-F
12 Steve Wagner USA SS1-MALE 16 01:21:55 Fenn-Mako XT 8th SS1-M

Surfski - Men
Position Paddler Time Country Model
1 Tang Guo Qiang 00:55:04 CHN Epic-V10 Sport
2 Gary Pettigrew 00:57:02 NZL Fenn-Mako XT
3 Zhang Ke Shan 00:59:09 CHN Epic-V10 Sport
4 Lou Guo Can 01:02:05 CHN Epic-V10 Sport
5 Hidenori Terada 01:07:34 JPN Other
6 Xiaofeng Lu 01:08:04 CHN Epic-V10 Sport
7 Reto Reiter 01:17:12 HKG Epic-V10 Sport
8 Steve Wagner 01:21:55 USA USA Fenn-Mako XT

OC - Men
Position Paddler Time Country Model
1 Chathura Vishwanath Jayaratng 01:07:04 SGP OC - Fusion

Surfski - Women
Position Paddler Time Country Model
1 Nicole Mack 01:04:14 AUS Fenn-Mako XT
2 Miki Atsumi 01:05:14 JPN Think - Ezy
3 Amanda Nielson 01:06:15 AUS Epic-V8
4 Katerina Simpson 01:19:51 HKG Epic-V8
5 Hidenori Terada 01:07:34 JPN Other

OC - Women
Position Paddler Time Country Model
1 Shu Pu 01:03:27 HKG OC - Pueo

SUP Race
Race
No
Name Country M/F Category Overall
Place
Time Model Category
place
30 Paul Etherington HKG M 12'6 1 00:32:50 C4 Waterman 12'6 TGIF 1st 12-6
36 Robert Sherriff HKG M 12'6 2 00:35:11 Starboard Ocean Race 12-6 2nd 12-6
29 Chan Kai On HKG M Unlimited 3 00:35:36 Starboard K-15 1st Unlimited
4 Benjamin Fuchs HKG M 12'6 4 00:35:49 Starboard Ocean Race 12-6 3rd 12-6
25 Nakao Kazushge JPN M 14' 5 00:36:45 Think XO 14' 1st 14'
10 Dan Miller HKG M 12'6 6 00:38:20 Starboard BOP 12'6 4th 12-6
5 Bruce Hicks HKG M 14' 7 00:38:24 Starboard Coast Runner 14' 2nd 14'
20 Choi Lee Keung (Ken) HKG M 12'6 8 00:38:26 NSP Flatwater Race 12'6 5th 12-6
39 Stephen Kass USA M 12'6 9 00:38:26 C4 TGIF 12’6 – Stock 6th 12-6
23 Messan Makino HKG F Surf *DNF *DNF Southpoint Surf 9'6" *DNF
35 Robert Ho HKG M 14' 10 00:39:12 Bark Dominator 14' 3rd 14'
45 Oliver Bolitho HKG M 12'6 11 00:39:40 Starboard Ocean Race 12-6 7th 12-6
26 Ng Tsuen Man (Sam) HKG M Surf 12 00:39:54 Aquatic Surf 1st Surf
18 Choi Mei King (Katy) HKG F 12'6 13 00:41:00 Starboard 12'6 Ace 1st 12-6
16 Jeremy Hall Smith HKG M 14' 14 00:42:01 Naish Glide 14' 4th 14'
24 Michael Philip HKG M 12'6 15 00:42:25 Red Paddle 12-6 Race 8th 12-6
38 Sidney Cheng HKG M 12'6 16 00:42:43 Red Paddle 12-6 Race 9th 12-6
34 Rick Schoeb HKG M 12'6 17 00:43:00 Fanatic Fly 12-6 10th 12-6
27 Ng Yung Fung (Bryan) HKG M Surf 18 00:43:54 Aquatic Surf 2nd Surf
7 Chan Wai Keung HKG M Surf 19 00:44:06 Aquatic Surf 3rd Surf
37 Rod Rehnborg HKG M 14' 20 00:44:29 C4 Waterman V1 -14' 5th 14'
44 Reeve Hicks HKG M 12'6 21 00:45:22 RedPaddle Explorer 12'6 10th 12-6
17 Jonathan Slattery HKG M Surf 22 00:45:37 Aquatic Surf 4th Surf
8 Chau Ka Him (Alfred) HKG M Surf 23 00:47:02 Aquatic Surf 5th Surf
32 Po Chun Yu (Jacko) HKG M Surf 24 00:47:05 Aquatic Surf 6th Surf
43 Drew Morgan USA M 12'6 25 00:49:58 NSP 12' 11th 12-6
11 Daniel Vaughan HKG M Surf 26 00:51:31 Red Paddle 10'6" 7th Surf
14 Gwen Rehnborg HKG F Surf 27 00:52:05 Red Paddle 10'6" 1st Surf
21 Lucienne Cheng HKG F Surf 28 00:53:58 Red Paddle 10'6" 2nd Surf
33 Rachel Jaqueline HKG F Surf 29 00:55:29 Red Paddle 10'6" 3rd Surf
40 Toland Sherriff HKG F 12'6 30 00:56:03 Red Paddle 12-6 Race 2nd 12-6
13 Eliette Rosich HKG F Surf 31= 01:00:26 Red Paddle 10'6" 4th Surf
12 Derek Hinden HKG M Surf 31= 01:00:26 Red Paddle 10'6" 8th Surf

*38:33 time changed to DNF due to kneeling more than 5 strokes
*A competitor must be standing while paddling once a race has started until crossing over the finish line. A competitor is allowed to sit, lay or kneel to rest without making forward progress. If a competitor takes more than five strokes while sitting, laying or kneeling once a race has started the competitor may be disqualified (DNF). The exception with this would be for safety reasons where a competitor needs to avoid or may be put into a potentially dangerous situation that would put them or others at risk of injury and or property damage.
.